Main Content

Denver Housing Market Report May 2026: The Great Reset

Buying Resources Learning Center Market Trends Real Estate Blog 19 min read

Denver Housing Market Report May 2026: The Great Reset

Spire Condo Building in Downtown Denver

Editorial — Denver Housing Market

The Great Denver Housing Reset

Why Condos, Townhomes, and Single-Family Homes Aren’t Moving Together Anymore

JU

Jenny Usaj

Employing Broker & Co-Owner, Usaj Realty  ·  May 2026

For a long time, Denver real estate behaved like one market. Detached, attached, urban, suburban, entry-level, luxury — they all moved in the same direction, just at different speeds. If you owned a home in Metro Denver, the tide carried you.

That’s not what’s happening now, and I want to be careful about how I say this, because the headlines keep getting it wrong in both directions. The market hasn’t crashed. We’re not heading back to 2021 either. What’s actually happening is more interesting than either of those stories: the segments have come unglued from each other.

The clearest way to see it is to put the two product types side by side in March 2026:

March 2026 — Market Snapshot

Detached Single Family

2.1 months of inventory

49.2% odds of selling

$640,000 median price (+1.7% MoM, -2.3% YoY)

43 days average on market

Attached (Condos & Townhomes)

4.8 months of inventory

30.2% odds of selling

$395,000 median price (+5.3% MoM, +2.6% YoY)

59 days average on market

Attached vs Deatched Houses in Denver Inventory and DOM

That’s more than double the supply on the attached side relative to demand, and attached homes are sitting on the market 37% longer. Same metro, same buyers, same week — completely different markets. If you’ve been hearing conflicting things from friends about how Denver is doing right now, that’s why. They’re both right. They’re just looking at different segments.

I want to walk through what’s actually going on, what the data says (and doesn’t say), and where I think the opportunities and pressure points are. I’ll try to keep the hedging to a minimum.

Part I: The Detached Single-Family Market Is Quietly Healthy

If you only read the national headlines you’d think every homeowner in Denver is in trouble. The detached market doesn’t agree.

Detached Market — March 2026 Activity

  • Pending transactions jumped 42.9% month over month to 3,362 homes under contract
  • Showings climbed 24.8% to 79,776, averaging eight per listing
  • Average days on market dropped from 53 to 43
  • Median days to contract: 13 days
  • 38.7% of detached homes went under contract in seven days or less
  • Current monthly P&I at metro median: $4,312 (10% down at 6.18%)
  • Distressed sales: 0.8% of all transactions — historically low, no forced selling

That last one is the stat I’d circle in red. More than a third of detached homes in Metro Denver are still selling in the first week. That isn’t a buyer’s market. That’s a market where the good homes go fast and everything else has to compete.

The 0.8% distressed rate is worth pausing on too. That’s historically low. It tells you homeowners have equity, are not underwater, and this inventory is not coming from financial stress. The stories about foreclosures flooding Denver don’t have data behind them.

One nuance worth naming on pricing: the March median of $640,000 is up 1.7% from February, which is the spring seasonal pop. Year over year, the median is actually down 2.3%. Both things are true and neither one is the whole story. The market is flat-to-slightly-down on an annual basis. It’s not falling apart and it’s not surging. It’s precise.

What’s changed is what counts as a “good home.” The bar moved. Buyers today are doing the math on that $4,312 monthly payment — which at current rates consumes 39.7% of average household income, well above the traditional 28% benchmark — and they’re not willing to underwrite anyone else’s deferred maintenance. If your kitchen is from 2004 and your roof needs work, you can still sell. But the price has to reflect it, or a thoughtful concession does.

The Bifurcated Detached Market — March 2026

Prepared Homes

56.2% sold at or above asking

31.3% sold over asking

Contracts in 7 days: 100.8% of original list

Unprepared Homes

43.7% sold below asking

64.9% of closings included concessions (avg. $11,420)

Contracts after 3 months: 91.7% of original list

That 9-point gap between a week-one sale and a three-month sale is the single most important number in this report for sellers.

Both things are true at once. That’s not contradiction — that’s bifurcation. The prepared homes are getting bid up. The unprepared homes are getting negotiated down. There’s not much middle ground anymore.

For sellers, the takeaway is direct: condition, pricing, and presentation matter more than they have in five years. The market will reward you for doing the work upfront. It will punish you for testing a price.

Denver Real Estate Market Housing Price Outcomes

Part II: The Accidental Landlord Effect

There’s a piece of the supply story that doesn’t show up in the listing data, and it’s one of the most important dynamics in Denver right now: the homes that aren’t being listed.

The Rate Lock Spread

~60%

of U.S. borrowers hold a rate at or below 4%

4.4%

avg. rate on existing U.S. mortgages

6.18%

current market rate (March 2026)

On a $500,000 loan, the jump from 3% to 6.18% adds roughly $900 to the monthly payment — every month, for 30 years.

If you bought or refinanced in Denver between 2020 and early 2022, you’re sitting on a rate that you will probably never see again in your lifetime. The math has consequences.

What we’re seeing in practice is a category I’ve started calling accidental landlords. These are homeowners who would normally be selling — they’ve outgrown the house, they’re moving for a job, they bought a place with a partner and don’t need the original anymore — but instead of listing, they’re renting the home out and keeping the low-rate mortgage in place. The rent often covers the payment with room to spare. The asset keeps appreciating. The 2.75% loan becomes a financial moat they don’t want to give up.

The result is that Denver has thousands of homes that could be on the market but aren’t. The metro detached market sits at 2.1 months of supply partly because of buyer behavior, but also significantly because of seller non-behavior. Detached active listings are actually down 1.8% year over year, even as spring brought a 20.2% monthly surge of new listings. The market is absorbing new supply as fast as it arrives.

Most forecasts have rates staying in the 5.5%–6.5% range through 2026. If you’re a buyer waiting for inventory to flood the market before you act, I would not hold my breath. If you’re a homeowner weighing selling versus renting, that calculation deserves a real conversation — sometimes keeping the rate makes sense, sometimes the equity is more useful free. It depends on your numbers, your timeline, and how you feel about being a landlord at 2 a.m. when a tenant calls about a water heater.

Part III: The Attached Market and the Rise of the Dual Shopper

The condo and townhome side of the metro is where the buyer leverage actually lives right now.

Attached Market — March 2026

  • Inventory up 7.0% year over year, at 4.8 months of supply
  • New listings actually down 8.2% YOY — the elevated inventory is sticky supply, not a new flood
  • Odds of selling: 30.2% (roughly 7 out of 10 attached listings don’t go under contract in a given month)
  • Average days on market: 59 days (+11.3% YOY) vs. 43 days for detached
  • Only 23.0% of attached listings go under contract in seven days (vs. 38.7% for detached)
  • Concessions in 63.0% of closed transactions, avg. $8,571
  • 52.3% of attached homes sold below asking
  • 43.3% of active attached listings currently carry a price reduction

The detail about new listings being down 8.2% year over year is important. The inventory problem in the attached market isn’t that sellers are flooding in — it’s that the homes already on the market are taking longer to clear. That’s a different kind of pressure than a supply surge, and it’s harder to fix by waiting it out.

A big part of what’s driving this is something I see in almost every condo and townhome client conversation now: the dual shopper. A dual shopper is exactly what it sounds like — a buyer who is genuinely interested in purchasing but is also actively shopping the rental market in parallel. They tour a condo on Saturday and a one-bedroom rental on Sunday. They run the numbers on both. They make a decision based on which one wins.

The Monthly Payment Picture — March 2026

$1,943

avg. monthly rent

LendingTree, Feb 2026

$2,515

attached P&I at median price
(23.1% of household income)

REcolorado / First American

$4,312

detached P&I at median price
(39.7% of household income)

REcolorado / First American

The traditional affordability benchmark is 28% of income. Detached homeownership is nearly 12 points above that threshold. Even attached ownership sits at 23.1%. Renting is the only option that clears the bar comfortably.

Denver Housing Market the Cost of Renting vs Owning

The other compounding factors are familiar but worth naming:

  • HOA dues and insurance costs have climbed. Condo buyers qualify for a mortgage plus dues that have risen in many buildings, plus insurance increases that have hit some HOAs hard. Some buildings are now considered non-warrantable, limiting financing options entirely.
  • The price gap between attached and detached has narrowed. When the median condo is $395K and the median detached home is $640K, plenty of buyers ask: do I really want to share walls and pay HOA dues for a 38% discount?
  • New construction is competing aggressively. Builders are offering rate buydowns and incentives that resale sellers can’t easily match. And those rate buydowns matter: data from our closed transactions shows buyers are now specifically requesting permanent rate buydowns over temporary ones, because they’re planning to stay.

The concession landscape is worth a separate mention. Seller concessions peaked in November 2025, when 64% of closings included one and the average amount hit $10,800. Since then, both have come down — April 2026 closed at 61% of transactions and an average of $9,625. Concessions aren’t going away, but the market is no longer demanding them at the levels it was six months ago. If you’re a seller who has been holding off because the concession requirement felt unreasonable, the trend is moving in your direction.

None of this is a permanent indictment of urban living. Walkability, lifestyle, employment proximity — none of that has gone anywhere. What has gone away is the urgency that used to push buyers to choose ownership over renting almost reflexively. If you’re a seller of a condo or townhome, you are now competing with the rental market as well as other listings. That’s a real change, and the pricing strategy has to account for it.

Part IV: The Pricing Window Is Narrower Than You Think

I said earlier that pricing strategy is everything, and the data behind that statement is more specific than most sellers realize. It’s not just that well-priced homes sell faster. It’s that sitting on market costs you money in a very quantifiable way.

Close-to-Original Price Ratio by Days on Market — Detached, March 2026

Days on Market Close / Original Price What This Means
0–7 days 100.8% Sells above original list — the market competes for it
8–14 days 98.7% Slight discount starts
15–21 days 98.0% Buyers start asking questions
22–28 days 96.7% Negotiating room being taken
1–2 months 96.1% Perception of a problem sets in
2–3 months 94.9% Price reduction likely required
3+ months 91.7% 9 points off original list — on a $640K home, that’s ~$57,600 left on the table

Denver Housing Market Pricing Days on Market

On a $640,000 home, the difference between a week-one sale and a three-month sale is roughly $57,600. That’s not hypothetical. That’s what the data shows, over and over. The sellers who lose that money almost always have one thing in common: they tested a price instead of pricing to sell.

One more detail that deserves attention: buyers today are specifically requesting permanent rate buydowns, not the temporary 2-1 buydowns that were common a year ago. That’s a signal of how they’re thinking. They’re planning to own for a while. They want the rate structure to reflect that. Sellers who can offer a meaningful rate buydown as a concession are speaking directly to what buyers actually want.

The semi-annual appreciation report through year-end 2025 shows the metro appreciated 1.0% on the year. After five strong years, it’s a noticeable cooling. The cleaner signals come from the higher-volume zip codes, where most landed between -3% and +3%. A metro flattening out after a long run of compounding gains. Not breaking, not booming. A few standouts: 80023 (Broomfield) at +9.4%, and several northeast suburban zips that held up well. The big swing outliers — some of the higher-priced, lower-transaction-count zips — are small-sample noise. Don’t make financial decisions based on a single year of data in those areas.

Luxury Market Analysis

Part V: Luxury Is Where Negotiation Power Lives

The thing that surprises people about the high end is that it’s softer than the mid-market, not tighter. The data is unambiguous.

Price Range MSI Predictive MSI Odds of Selling Avg DOM
$1.0M – $1.5M 2.5 2.1 44.9% 31 days
$1.5M – $2.0M 3.5 2.7 38.3% 55 days
$2.0M – $3.0M 4.7 3.4 32.2% 48 days
$3.0M – $4.0M 9.3 6.0 19.5% 96 days
$4.0M – $5.0M 9.8 4.5 23.2%
$5.0M+ 10.8 13.5 13.4%

Source: First American Title / REcolorado, March 2026. MSI = current months of supply. Predictive MSI = forward-looking supply estimate based on pending pipeline.

A 10.8-month standing supply at $5M+ is a different planet from the 1.4-month supply on entry-level homes. There are real buyers at the top, but there aren’t many, and they take their time. At $3M+, average days on market sits at 96 days. That’s three times longer than the metro detached average, and it’s exactly the window where buyers expect to negotiate — and do.

What this means in practice: at $3M and up, the buyer almost always has more leverage than the seller. Sellers at the top who think their home is unique enough to ignore market dynamics are usually the same sellers who reduce twice and still close 5–8% off original list nine months later. I’d rather price right the first time and protect equity than spend a year proving the market wrong.

One interesting wrinkle: 46% of homes in the $1.5–2M band went under contract in seven days or less — higher than the metro average. That tells me there’s still strong demand for the move-up segment. The slowdown is concentrated above $3M, not across all “luxury.” A well-prepared $1.6M home in Wash Park and a $4M spec build in Cherry Hills are not in the same market right now.

Odds of Selling a Luxury Home in the Denver Real Estate Market

Part VI: The Neighborhoods That Are Holding Up

I get asked all the time which neighborhoods are “safest.” That’s the wrong question, but I’ll answer the right version of it: where is demand most resilient right now?

Strongest Demand Right Now

  • Southwest metro (Highlands Ranch, Littleton)
  • Thornton, Northglenn
  • Parts of Arvada, Westminster, Broomfield
  • 80020, 80004 (running tighter than metro avg.)
  • Well-established suburban zips with strong schools
  • $400–$799K price band: 50–54% odds of selling

Softer Pockets

  • Central Denver condo-heavy urban areas
  • Exurban Douglas and Elbert County at higher price points
  • The $3M+ tier nearly everywhere in metro
  • Southwest foothills / Evergreen area

The $400–$799K price band in detached has the strongest fundamental health in the metro. MSI between 1.7 and 2.1 months, over-asking rates of 33–37%, and the fastest velocity. If you’re buying in that range in the northwest suburbs, be prepared to move.

Part VII: What I’m Telling Clients Right Now

If you’re selling

Pricing strategy is everything. Homes that go under contract in the first week close at 100.8% of original list. Homes that take three months or more close at 91.7%. On a $640,000 home that’s roughly $57,600 left on the table. Don’t test the market. Price it where the data says it should be, prepare it like it matters, and trust the process. Also: expect a concession request. 64.9% of detached transactions included one in March, averaging $11,420 — mostly permanent rate buydowns. Build that into your net proceeds math upfront rather than being surprised at closing.

If you’re deciding between selling and renting

Run both sets of numbers honestly. If your rate is below 4% and rent will cover the payment plus a buffer for vacancy, capex, and management, the accidental landlord path is legitimate. If your rate is above 5%, or the numbers are thin, or you don’t want the operational burden — sell into a market that still rewards prepared inventory. There is no universal right answer. There is only your answer.

If you’re buying a detached home

Stop waiting for rates to drop before you act. If you’re financially ready and you find the right home, the negotiation environment is the best it’s been in years — concessions are normal, inspection requests are taken seriously, and sellers respond to thoughtful offers. Ask for a permanent rate buydown rather than a temporary one. The buy-now-refinance-later math works at 6.18% if you intend to own for more than three years. And in the $400–$800K range in the northwest suburbs, “waiting for a better market” may just mean competing against more buyers.

If you’re a dual shopper (condo vs. rental)

Be honest with yourself about your timeline. Renting at $1,943/month costs about $738 less per month than owning a condo at $2,515 P&I — before HOA dues. That math favors renting in the short term. But if you’re going to be in the same place for five or more years, buying almost always wins once you factor in rent inflation, principal paydown, and tax treatment. The question isn’t rent versus buy in the abstract. The question is rent versus buy for you, for this period of your life. If your honest answer is two years, rent. If it’s seven, buy — and use the current buyer leverage to negotiate hard.

If you’re an investor

The attached market and the upper end are where the inefficiencies are. With 43.3% of active condo listings carrying a price reduction and concessions in 63% of closings, there’s negotiating room that didn’t exist two years ago. Underwrite to cash flow and long-term fundamentals, not appreciation. Distressed sales at 0.8% confirm the market is not stressed — you’re buying from motivated sellers, not desperate ones. That’s a different and more sustainable kind of deal.

A Closing Thought

“The reflex during shifts is always to reach for a dramatic story — crash, boom, recovery, collapse. The truth is usually quieter.”

What’s happening right now is that Denver is becoming a precise market again, after years of being a forgiving one. Distressed sales at 0.8%. Inventory at 2.1 months on the detached side. Prices flat to slightly down year over year. The buyers and sellers who understand the segmentation are going to do well. This isn’t a market that rewards momentum anymore. It rewards preparation. And honestly, that’s a healthier place for a market to be.

Frequently Asked Questions

Denver Housing Market — What People Are Asking Right Now

Is the Denver housing market crashing in 2026?

No. The Denver detached market had 2.1 months of inventory and a 49.2% odds of selling in March 2026 — those are not crash indicators. Distressed sales sit at just 0.8% of all transactions, meaning homeowners have equity and are not being forced to sell. What has softened is the condo and townhome side, where 4.8 months of supply and a 30.2% sell-through rate reflect a genuine buyer’s market. Metro-wide appreciation was +1.0% through year-end 2025 — a cooling, not a collapse.

Should I wait for mortgage rates to drop before buying a home in Denver?

Most forecasts have rates staying in the 5.5%–6.5% range through 2026. Waiting means sitting out a market where seller concessions appeared in 64.9% of March 2026 detached transactions, averaging $11,420 — most of which buyers are directing toward permanent rate buydowns. If you’re financially ready and plan to own for more than three years, buying now and refinancing later when rates drop is a strategy that works at current rate levels. The negotiation environment is as favorable as it has been in years.

Is it better to rent or buy in Denver in 2026?

The monthly math currently favors renting. Average rent runs about $1,943/month, while a condo at median costs $2,515/month in principal and interest (23.1% of household income), and a detached home at median costs $4,312/month (39.7% of income) — well above the traditional 28% affordability threshold. That monthly gap closes significantly over time with equity, rent inflation, and tax treatment. If your timeline is two years or fewer, renting makes financial sense. If you plan to stay five or more years, buying almost always wins in the long run.

Why isn’t there more inventory in the Denver housing market?

The primary driver is the mortgage rate lock effect. Nearly 60% of U.S. borrowers hold a rate at or below 4%, while the current market rate is 6.18%. On a $500,000 loan, that spread is roughly $900 more per month. Many Denver homeowners who would ordinarily sell are instead renting their homes and holding their low-rate mortgages — becoming accidental landlords. The result: detached active listings are actually down 1.8% year over year, even as spring brought a surge of new inventory. The market is absorbing supply almost as fast as it arrives at most price points below $1.5M.

Which Denver neighborhoods are the strongest for home sellers right now?

Demand is strongest in the northwest metro — Highlands Ranch, Littleton, Thornton, Northglenn, and parts of Arvada, Westminster, and Broomfield. The $400–$799K detached price band in these areas shows odds of selling between 50% and 54%, with over-asking rates of 33–37% and inventory between 1.7 and 2.1 months. Softer markets include central Denver condo-heavy areas, exurban Douglas and Elbert County at higher price points, and the $3M+ tier throughout the metro.

How does Denver’s luxury market look for buyers and sellers in 2026?

Above $3M, buyers have substantially more leverage than sellers. The $3–4M tier has 9.3 months of supply and an average of 96 days on market. The $5M+ tier carries 10.8 months of inventory. Aggressive negotiation is standard at these price points. Sellers who overprice typically reduce twice and still close 5–8% off original list. The notable exception is the $1.5–2M move-up band, where 46% of homes still go under contract within seven days — demand there remains healthy.

Are seller concessions still common in Denver in 2026?

Yes, and they’re becoming the norm rather than the exception. In April 2026, 61% of all Metro Denver closings included a seller concession, with an average amount of $9,625. For detached homes specifically, March 2026 saw 64.9% of transactions include a concession averaging $11,420. Concessions peaked in November 2025 (64% / $10,800 average) and have moderated slightly since, but remain firmly in the market. Buyers are now most often requesting permanent rate buydowns rather than temporary ones — a sign they’re planning to stay put for the long term.

Data Sources

First American Title — Metro Denver Market Review, Detached Single Family and Condo/Townhome, March 2026; REcolorado / Real Estate Services Concession Trends Report, April 2026; Semi-Annual Appreciation by Zip Code Year-End 2025 (REcolorado and First American Title). Interest rate data: Freddie Mac. Rent-vs-own comparison: LendingTree analysis of U.S. Census data, February 2026. Rate lock effect data: Freddie Mac and FHFA.

Written byAnton Usaj
Skip to content